Privacy Policy

Revision 25/05/2018

Volpi is an original equipment manufacturer (OEM), specialized in the development and manufacturing of optoelectronic modules and solutions for instruments or devices for in vitro diagnostics (IVD), life sciences, and medical technology. Our customers are companies selling these instruments or devices to end-users of OEM instrument manufactures. Our business model can be described as business to business (B2B).

The Volpi Group of Companies collects personal data about you becausey you are in a business relationship with us or you either have signed up for it voluntarily, or you have asked us personally to sign you up, you have personally given us your business card, or you shared your personal information with us in any other way.

What Personal Data do we collect?

Personal Data is any information relating to you or that we can otherwise link to you. The Personal Data we collect includes your name, e-mail address, and company name. It may also include postal address, phone and fax number, job title, company structure, and business affiliations.

How do we collect your Personal Data?

We collect Personal Data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when communicating with us via e-mail or other channels, when you asked us or you agreed upon to send you newsletters or other (marketing) materials.

In some cases your Personal Data has been obtained or supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via publically available search engines, social media and your employer’s website, for the purpose of confirming your current professional position.

How do we use your Personal Data?

We use the Personal Data we collect for communication purposes, including to send you newsletters and other information about the Volpi Group, our optoelectronic modules, solutions, applications, and services; to send you information about conferences; and to maintain our list of contacts.

In addition, we use Personal Data in order to sell our OEM products and services to you and provide after-sales services.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

Your Personal Data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you are a business contact to us or longer periods where required for legal and/or regulatory reasons.

Data Security

Volpi has implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss and to safeguard against access by unauthorised persons.

Your Rights

You have the right to know what Personal Data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect Personal Data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your Personal Data. You can also object to certain Personal Data about you being processed and request that processing of your Personal Data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your Personal Data may mean we will be unable to provide the communications and invitations described above. You also have the right to receive your Personal Data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing. Any of those requests concerning those rights can be addressed by contacting us using the email privacy@volpi-group.ch.

If you disagree with how we process your Personal Data, you are also entitled to report this to the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and/or to the competent supervisory authorities in the EU.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we process your Personal Data, please contact us using the email privacy@volpi-group.ch.

VOLPI Manufacturing Co Inc., 5 Commerce Way,  Aburn NY-13021, USA